This privacy policy sets out and informs you of how Women Warriors uses and protects any information you disclose to us when using this website, which can be accessed from the following URL: https://womenwarriors-ww.com/ (the "website").

 

When visiting our website, we automatically collect specific data about your device, including information concerning your browser, your IP address, your time zone and certain cookies on your device. We also gather information while you are on the website such as pages visited, products viewed and keywords used. We call this information an "Information tool".

 

We collect the "Information tools" from:

  • Cookies (for more information: http://www.allaboutcookies.org)
  • Log files
  • Web beacons, tags, and pixels.

 

In general, you can visit the website without providing any personal information about yourself. In any event, you are under no obligation to transmit this information to us. However, if you refuse, you may not be able to access certain information or services you have requested. In this respect, we may, in some cases, ask you to provide information (hereinafter referred to as your "Personal Data"):

  • first and last name

- e-mail address

  • telephone number
  • postal address
  • payment information (on e-commerce media)
  • your purchase history (on e-commerce media)
  • any special request you may send us (mainly for archiving purposes)
  • By providing this information, you expressly agree to its processing by Women Warriors.

     

    In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016, and the amended Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, Women Warriors would like to bring your attention to the following points:

     

    Why we process data

    Women Warriors may process your personal data:

    • to provide you with the information or services you have asked to receive (ordering a product for sale on our website or sending you our newsletter once you have registered) and/or;
    • to collect information to improve our website, products and services (including through the use of cookies) and/or;
    • to contact you about various events relating to Women Warriors, including product updates and customer support services.

     

     

    Recipients

    We do not, and will never, sell your personal data to third parties (including your name, postal address, e-mail address or credit card details). We want to earn and keep your trust and we believe that taking these steps is key to achieving this.

    However, so that we can provide our services to you, we do share your data with the following types of companies as set out below:

    • Companies involved in getting your purchases to you, such as payment providers, warehouses, order pickers and delivery companies.
    • Business service providers such as advertising partners and web hosts that help us run our business, such as Shopify. Click here for more information on how Shopify uses your personal data: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy
    • Market intelligence agencies, police authorities and fraud enforcement agencies so that we can help prevent fraud.

     

     

    Companies approved by you, such as social networks (if you choose to link your accounts with us). We may provide aggregated, but anonymous, data and analysis to third parties about our customers.

    Neither Women Warriors nor any of its subcontractors sell your personal data.

     

    Advertising

    We also advertise online to keep you up to date with our news and to help you discover and find our items.

    Like many companies, we’ll target you with banners and ads when you visit other websites and applications. We do this through various digital marketing networks and ad exchange services but we also use various advertising technology such as web beacons, pixels, tags, cookies and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services provided by certain sites and social networks, such as Facebook Custom Audiences.

    The banners and advertisements you see are based on data we have about you, or your previous use of the Women Warriors site.

     

    Data retention period

    Your Personal Data is retained by Women Warriors until you wish to delete it.

     

    Information technology rights and civil liberties

    You have the following rights regarding your personal data, which you may exercise by writing to us at the email address: (contact@womenwarriors-ww.com).

     

    Right of access and communication of data

    You have the right to access your personal data. However, due to security and confidentiality requirements incumbent on Women Warriors when processing personal data, you are informed that your request will be processed subject to you providing proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan of your valid identity document (in the event of a request via our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of a valid identity document (in the event of a request sent in writing).

    Women Warriors informs you that it has the right, if necessary, to refuse requests that are clearly abusive (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature). To assist you in your requests, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address featured in point 1, please click on the following link to access a letter template produced by the French Data Protection Authority (“CNIL").

    https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces Right to rectify data

    Under this right, French law entitles you to request the rectification, updating,

    blocking or deletion of data concerning you which may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete. You can also define general and specific directives concerning the fate of your personal data after your death. In such cases, the deceased’s heirs may request that the death of their relative be taken into account and/or that the necessary updates be made. To assist you in your request, especially if you want to exercise your right of rectification, on your behalf or that of a deceased relative, in writing to the postal address featured in point 1, please click on the following link to access a letter template produced by the CNIL.

    https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees Right to oppose

    You may only exercise this right in one of the following two situations: When

    Exercising this right for legitimate reasons, or where exercising of this right is to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospection purposes. To assist you in your request, in particular if you wish to exercise your right to object in writing to the postal address indicated in point 1, please click on the following link to access a letter template produced by the CNIL.

     

    https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

     

    Response times

    Women Warriors undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.

     

     

    Contact

    We are always happy to receive feedback from our customers. If you:

    • Have questions or comments about this notification.
    • Want us to stop using your data.
    • Want to exercise one or more of your rights as set out above or make a complaint.

     

    Please contact our customer service team who will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

     

    You can contact our Privacy Team by sending an e-mail to contact@womenwarriors-ww.com